Judges

Judges

Our prestigious judges feature some of the top figures in the education and healthcare sectors alongside a number of past award winners.

They will assess your work in a rigorous judging process, reading every entry before creating our shortlist. Those shortlisted will then get the chance to pitch to our panel face-to-face to convince them why they should win the award!

The judges dedicate their time and energy to the awards, with many returning to help us every year. We want to say a huge thank you to our judging panel for their hard work.  

Take a look at our 2020 judging panel below

Sharon

Aldridge-Bent

Programme Manager

The Queen's Nursing Institute

Darryn

Allcorn

Chief nurse

Northern Devon Healthcare Trust

Emma

Balfe

Head of integrated education

Central North West London FT

Hannah

Barnes

-

Band 5 Rotational Midwife Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Frances

Baverstock

Practice nurse lead

Wolverton Health Centre

Lisa

Berry

Research Matron

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Jim

Blair

Clinical Advisor Learning Disabilities

Queens Nursing Institute

Karen

Bonner

Divisional director of nursing/ trustee

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital/ Mary Seacole Trust

Joanne

Bosanquet

-

-

Ben

Briggs

Senior clinical advisor- learning disability

NHS Improvement

Stephanie

Bryan

Lecturer Children and Young People’s Health Team

Birmingham City University

Peter

Carter

Former chief executive

Royal College of Nursing

Giselle

Cope

Practice development facilitator

The Foundation of Nursing Studies

Thomas

Currid

Programme lead - School of Health and Social Care

University of Essex

Rachel

Dakin

Registered Nurse (Children)

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children

Craig

Davidson

Undergraduate Honours Registered Nurse

Glasgow Caledonian University

Helen

Davis

Assistant lecturer - children's nursing

Birmingham City University

Helen

Donovan

Professional Lead For Public Health Nursing

RCN

Melissa

Dowdeswell

Director

Nursing East Suffolk and North Essex Foundation Trust

Liz

Fenton

Deputy chief nurse

Health Education England

David

Foster

Chairman

Lindsay Leg Club Foundation

Gary

Francis

Associate professor – practice skills & simulation

London South Bank University

Fran

Galloway

Lead midwife for education

Anglia Ruskin University

Catherine

Gamble

Mental Health Professional Lead

RCN

Caroline

Gibson

-

Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

Rhian

Greenslade

WellChild nurse

Wellchild/ Cardiff and Vale UHB

Derek

Gunning

Practice development Nurse

Matron Buckinghamshire New University

Dorcas

Gwata

Public Health Specialist

Westminster City Council’s Integrated Gangs Unit

Gwen

Hatton

-

Burton Hospitals FT

Carroll

Johnson-Chapman

Clinical team leader – health visiting RN, MW, HV

Birmingham Community Health Care FT

Gary

Jordan

Staff Nurse

Emergency Department NHS Tayside

Emily

Kavanaugh

Staff Nurse

Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust

Grant

King

Lecturer in Nursing & Lead for Learning Disability

University of Dundee

Jo

Lay

Nurse lecturer

University of Leeds and Chair of LIDNAN

Jenny

Leggott

Former deputy CEO and director for nursing and midwifery

Nottingham University Hospital Trust

Lucie

Llewellyn

-

Kingston University: St. George's University of London

Will

McIlhiney

Community Mental Health Nurse

Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Phoebe

Miles

PhD Candidate

University of Nottingham Ningbo, China

Gail

Mooney

Associate professor, director of the centre professional and workforce development

Swansea University

Michelle

Moseley

Lecturer

Primary Care and Public Health Nursing Cardiff University

Kudzai

Muganhiri

-

University of Nottingham

Joan

Myers OBE

Associate director for health services & chief nurse

Achieving for Children - Kingston and Richmond

Claire

Nadaf

Senior lecturer

Bournemouth University

Ruth

Northway

Professor of learning disability nursing

University of South Wales

Ruth

Oshikanlu

Managing Director

Goal Mind

Dr Candice

Pellett OBE

Project manager

Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity

Lottie

Philips-Girling

Head of Policy

Florence Nightingale Foundation

Lee

Pockett

-

Milton Keynes University Hospital FT

Professor Mark

Radford

Director of nursing for improvement

NHS Improvement

Diane

Sarkar

Chief Nursing Officer Mid Essex

Southend an Basildon Hospitals

James

Shears

Team Leader & Specialist Practitioner

Haringey Learning Disability Partnership

Lisa

Smith

Senior lecturer in urgent and emergency care

University of Cumbria

Sue

Smith

OBE Executive chief nurse and Deputy Chief Executive Officer

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust

Trevor

Sterling

Chair/partner

Mary Seacole Trust/ Moore Blatch

Jan

Stevens

Retired chief nurse , now independent consultant

-

Tracy

Steveson

-

Central London Community Healthcare Trust

Professor Deborah

Sturdy OBE

Director health & well - being

Royal Hospital Chelsea

Amelia

Swift

Senior lecturer (nursing)

University of Birmingham

Donato

Tallo

Practice education facilitator | registered nurse

Imperial College Healthcare Trust

Vanessa

Waller

Principal Lecturer

Anglia Ruskin University

Catherine

Williams

Associate Professor/ Programme Director

Pre Registration Nursing Swansea University

Kate

Young

-

Bangor University

Refine by

Keyword search
Judges panels
A-Z filter

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept